Privacy & cookies

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Harrison Clark Rickerby's Limited (Company number 7033248) (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us via the Site www.settlement agreementsonline.com (the “Site”) , will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://www.settlement agreementsonline.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is HCR Solicitors of 5 Deansway ,Worcester,Worcestershire, WR1 2JG. The data protection officer is Colin Box and he can be contacted at sao@hcrlaw.com or via any of our offices.

  1. Information we may collect from you

    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:

      1. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, engage our services, and when you report a problem with the Site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, personal details, employer details, financial and credit card information and any messages or content you submit.

      2. details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

  2. Cookies

    1. Cookies are small text files that websites store on your browser or the hard drive of yuor computer if you agree so the site can remember who you are. They contain a unique, but anonymous, identifier, which is usually a string of letters or numbers.

    2. The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and also allows us to improve the Site.

    3. We use the following types of cookies:

      1. Functional cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site and are used to recognise you when you return to the site; and

      2. Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. These cookies do not personally identify any individual user. These are usually third party cookies, which we use to deliver a better user experience.

    4. If you were given a choice when you entered the Site whether to accept or decline cookies and you failed to select one of the options, by continuing to use the Site you agree to our use of cookies.

    5. If you declined cookies, we switched off all cookies except for the functional cookies that are essential for the Site to run (including a cookie which tells us that you have made this choice).

    6. You can block all cookies (including functional cookies) by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you do this you may not be able to access some parts of the Site. You can find more information about enabling and disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org .

    The following cookies are used by the Site:


    Name

    Purpose

    Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

    These enable us to:

    1. estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
    2. recognise your IP address, operating system and browser type.

    For more information click here . These are permanent cookies except for _utmc, which is a session cookie.

    Add this (uid, uvc, uit, psc, di, dt)

    These allow you to share the content on our site with other sites such as Facebook, Linked In and Twitter. For more information click here . These are permanent cookies.

    PHPSESSID, JSESSIONID, ASPXAUTH, civicShowCookieIcon, civicAllowCookies, wp-settings-3, wp-settings-time-3

    These are functional cookies which give you access to various parts of our site or record your cookie preferences. These are permanent cookies except for ASPXAUTH, PHPSESSID, JESSIONID and wp-settings-3, wp-settings-time-3 which are session cookies.


  3. Uses made of the information we collect:

    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:

      1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;

      2. If you are submitting your details to receive publications, the information is used to send you the publications that you have requested. We may also use it to send you other legal briefings or information about us and the services we offer.

      3. to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective, safe and secure manner for you and for your computer.

  4. Disclosure of your information

    1. You agree that we have the right to share your information with carefully selected third party service providers, and other organisations that provide support services to us such as, data management, dictation services, administration and promotional services. We provide these companies with the information needed for them to perform their functions.

    2. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

      1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

      2. if HCR Solicitors or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers and web site users will be one of the transferred assets; and

      3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of HCR Solicitors, our clients, or others.

  5. Where we store your personal data

    1. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  6. Your rights

    1. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at https://www.settlementagreementsonline.com/contact/.

    2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  7. Access to information

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  8. Changes to our privacy and cookies policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

  9. Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to https://www.settlementagreementsonline.com/contact/.